Plant the Seed and Watch it Grow: 4(ish) Easy Steps

Wow. What a crazy time we live in. I feel like I need to pull the car over on 2020 and give it a good talkin’ to! I pray you all find yourselves safe and healthy.

While the ‘rona has been trying to take my mental health down I’ve been feeling hella grateful for my family and the lifestyle we have chosen. It’s been an amazing journey learning to become more sustainable. And with issues like Covid-19 up in our business it’s come to light that our lifestyle choices have helped to keep our family safe. So, planting seeds and watching them grow is where it’s at.

This year I’m doing things (a little) differently as I’ve been a “willy nilly” gardener in the past. It’s high time I get my ass in gear and actually make a plan, because I need to be organized to a tee if I’m gettin’ on the self-sustain- train. Kay even gave me this beautiful journal made by the lovely Staci, and my ‘Make Every Day Count’ planner (featured image) is from my girl Bridget (Groo). I’m all set and super pumped to start adding notes from my pest management and plant health scouts! This is my life job and I love it! That being said…

Let’s get started planting those seeds!

1) Clean ye ol’ seed starting containers

If you’re a smart gardener you will wash your containers after you’ve transplanted your babies. Buuut if you’re like me, you wait until before you have to start your seeds.

Haha…Either way. Clean your containers out. If you have new ones, give them a little rinse just in case. Save those babies for next year. Waste not want not!

2) Soil

You certainly can use soil from you garden mixed with some compost, but I prefer buying some potting soil from my local garden shop. I like Baccto Brand at Barry’s Greenhouse. They are super friendly and helpful.

Maybe it’s not obvious, so I’m gonna say it. lol. Fill your containers with soil, make a little hole (should tell you on the package how far in), cover the seeds, and water. BAM! Oh- and mark them too. I always forget what seeds I planted where.

3) Let there be warmth and light!

I purchased some grow lights this winter for my indoor plants health and I’m excited to say it looks like they are working well. No more leggy seedlings.

When selecting a location for your seeds you’ll want to choose the window with the most light and make sure to clean your windows. Those puppies can get so much grime on them it makes it difficult for your little ones to get the light they need. If your windows are anything like mine- your window still doesn’t get enough light so you need to supplement.

The light won’t be necessary right way. We wanna get our babies nice and cozy first by keeping them in a tray with a cover. When they all start sprouting take the cover off and get the lights-a-glowin’. I’m leaving them on for 10-12 hours each day. So, 8 a.m. (ish) to 8 p.m. (ish). If you have a light timer- all the more power to you!

4) Water

I like using a spray bottle to water my babies, instead of soaking them with a watering can. Also, when it’s gonna rain I stick a bucket outside to collect rainwater for my babies…that way I know I’m getting the good stuff.

Basically, just make sure the soil is evenly moist. We have a vent under the window, so the warm air dries them out quickly. I spray water in the morning and evening.

Watching my bell peppers, cayenne peppers, and Carolina reapers pop up gives me all the good feels. There’s just something so deeply satisfying about seeing that first seedling come up out of the soil, reaching for light. Sorta like a big stretch first thing in the morning with a yawn and a sweet ‘good morning’. Ooo!

I pray you’re all taking care of your physical and mental health while we struggle as a collective. May the wind forever be at your backs.

Love,
Jamma

Advertisements

2 Comments

  1. Nicely written! So stoaked to get my garden on this year. šŸ‘©šŸ¼ā€šŸŒ¾ Already pre-prepped our boxes, and getting ready to build another one!

    Glad the planner has been useful! šŸ˜˜

    1. I love watching your garden grow. Iā€™m excited to see your new box go in and see all the amazing ness you get goin!

      And dood, that planner is saving my sanity on the DAILY! Lol šŸ˜˜šŸ˜˜

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.